Search Warning Letters
[…] You may find the Act, the seafood HACCP regulation and the Fish and Fisheries Products Hazards & Controls Guidance through links in FDA's home page at www.fda.gov.
 
Your significant violations were as follows:
 
1.  You must conduct or have conducted for you a hazard analysis for each kind of fish and fishery product that you produce to determine whether there are food safety hazards that are reasonably likely to occur and have a HACCP plan that, at a minimum, lists the food safety hazards that are reasonably likely to occur, to comply with 21 CFR 123.6(a) and (c)(1). A food safety hazard is defined in 21 CFR 123.3(f) as "any biological, chemical, or physical property that may cause a food to be unsafe for human consumption." However,
 
a.  Your firm’s HACCP plan(s) for your refrigerated, vacuumed packaged, cooked, ready-to-eat, hot smoked whitefish, sable, salmon, trout, and does not list the food safety hazard(s) of Clostridium botulinum.  
 
b.