Search Warning Letters
[…] Heckler, 715 F.2d 1385, 1389-90 (9th Cir. 1983) ("Under the statute, 'common use in food' of an ingredient does not automatically exempt the substance from pretesting requirements. Instead, 'common use in food' merely describes one form of evidence that may be introduced by a proponent for the purpose of meeting the ultimate standard... ").

Similarly, FDA's regulations in 21 CFR Part 170 define "scientific procedures" and establish eligibility criteria for classification as GRAS through scientific procedures. Under 21 CFR 170.3(h), scientific procedures "include those human, animal, analytical, and other scientific studies, whether published or unpublished, appropriate to establish the safety of a substance." Under 21 CFR 170.30(b), general recognition of safety based upon scientific procedures "shall require the same quantity and quality of scientific evidence as is required to obtain approval of a food additive regulation for the ingredient." Section 170.30(b) further states that general recognition of safety through scientific procedures is ordinarily based upon published studies, which may be corroborated by unpublished studies and other data and information.

FDA's regulations in 21 CFR Part 170 also define "safe" and "safety." Under 21 CFR 170.3(i), "[s]afe or safety means that there is a reasonable certainty in the minds of competent scientists that the substance is not harmful under the intended conditions of use." The regulations identify factors to be considered in determining the safety of a substance added to food. 21 CFR 170.3(i).