Search Warning Letters
[…] The basis of such views may be either (1) scientific procedures or (2) in the case of a substance used in food prior to January 1, 1958, through experience based on common use in food. Further, general recognition of safety requires common knowledge about the substance throughout the scientific community knowledgeable about the safety of substances directly added to food.

FDA's regulations in 21 CFR Part 170 define "common use in food" and establish eligibility criteria for classification as GRAS through experience based on common use in food. Under 21 CFR 170.3(f), common use in food means "a substantial history of consumption of a substance for food use by a significant number of consumers." Under 21 CFR 170.30(c)(1), "[g]eneral recognition of safety through experience based on common use in food prior to January 1, 1958, shall be based solely on food use of the substance prior to January 1, 1958, and shall ordinarily be based upon generally available data and information."