Search Warning Letters
[…] Under sections 301(d) and 505(a) of the Act, a new drug may not be introduced into interstate commerce unless an FDA-approved new drug application (NDA) is in effect for it. Your sale of Medavir, ViraBalm, and Vyristic without approved NDAs violates these provisions of the Act.
 
Genital herpes is not amenable to self‑diagnosis and treatment by individuals who are not medical practitioners. “Adequate directions for use” is defined in 21 CFR § 201.5 as “directions under which the layman can use a drug safely and for the purposes for which it is intended.” Because this condition requires the supervision of a practitioner licensed to prescribe drugs, adequate directions cannot be written for them so that a layperson can use your products safely for these uses.