Search Warning Letters
[…] You may find the Act, the seafood HACCP regulation, and the Fish and Fisheries Products Hazards and Controls Guidance: 3rd Edition (the Hazard Guide) through links in FDA's home page at www.fda.gov.

We note the following deviations:

1. You must conduct a hazard analysis to determine whether there are food safety hazard that are reasonably likely to occur and have a HACCP plan that, at a minimum, lists the critical control points, to comply with 21 CFR 123.6(a) and (c)(2). A critical control point is defined in 21 CFR 123.3(b) as a "point, step, or procedure in a food process at which control can be applied and a food safety hazard can as a result be prevented, eliminated or reduced acceptable levels." However, your firm's HACCP plan for your scombrotoxin-forming fish, such as your tunas and Mahi Mahi, does not list a critical control point for the overnight refrigerated storage of the fish, that is part of the carbon monoxide treatment, to control scombrotoxin formation.