Search Warning Letters
[…] ii. Post-cook Pre-mix cooling of the scallops for controlling the food safety hazard of pathogen growth and toxin formation.

b. This same HACCP plan includes cream cheese and lox spread and does not list the critical control point of post-cook pre-mix cooling of the lox for controlling the food safety hazard of pathogen growth and toxin formation.

3) You must have a HACCP plan that, at a minimum, lists the critical limits that must be met at each of the critical control points to comply with 21 CFR § 123.6(c)(3). A critical limit is defined in 21 CFR § 123.3(c) as "the maximum or minimum value to which a physical, biological, or chemical parameter must be controlled at a critical control point to prevent, eliminate or reduce to an acceptable level the occurrence of the identified food safety hazard." However, your HACCP plan that includes cream cheese and lox spread, lists a critica limit, (b)(4) at the cooking critical control point, however the plan does not list whether the temperature limit is for the product internal temperature or the heating media temperature.