Search Warning Letters
[…] We acknowledge that your label states to keep this product frozen, which would control nonproteolytic Clostridium botulinum. However, the product labeling does not include any thawing instructions, which would control the Clostridium botulinum hazard. 

2)  You must conduct or have conducted for you a hazard analysis for each kind of fish and fishery product that you produce to determine whether there are food safety hazards that are reasonably likely to occur and have a HACCP plan that, at a minimum, lists the food safety hazards that are reasonably likely to occur, to comply with 21 CFR 123.6 (a) and (c) (1). A food safety hazard is defined in 21 CFR 123.3 (f) as "any biological, chemical, or physical property that may cause a food to be unsafe for human consumption." However, your firm’s HACCP plan for Salted Fish, which includes salted pacific saury does not list the food safety hazard of scombrotoxin formation. 

3)  You must take an appropriate corrective action when a deviation from a critical limit occurs, to comply with 21 CFR 123.7(a).