Search Warning Letters
[…] Additionally,our review of your website http://www.discount-cigarettes.us revealed that you offer for sale the following cigarettes, which are purported to contain an artificial or natural flavor that is a characterizing flavor of the product: Kiss Strawberry Superslim, Kiss Fresh Apple Superslim, Esse Aura Green Apple, Esse Aura Pink Strawberry, Richmond Cherry, Aroma Rich Apple, Aroma Rich Rum & Cherry, and Lady Rose Slims. You specifically advertise your Lady Rose Slims cigarettes as “Rose flavor.” Section 907(a)(1)(A) of the FD&C Act (21 U.S.C. § 387g(a)(1 )(A)) provides:
 
[A] cigarette or any of its component parts (including the tobacco, filter, or paper) shall not contain, as a constituent (including a smoke constituent) or additive, an artificial or natural flavor (other than tobacco or menthol) or an herb or spice…that is a characterizing flavor of the tobacco product or tobacco smoke.
 
As of September 22, 2009, cigarettes marketed and sold in the United States in violation of this provision are adulterated under section 902(5) of the FD&C Act (21 U.S.C. § 387b(5)). Thus, your flavored cigarettes are adulterated.
 
If, however, these cigarettes do not contain a characterizing flavor, they are misbranded under section 903(a)(1) of the FD&C Act (21 U.S.C. § 387c(a)(1)) as their labeling is false and misleading because it makes the representation that the products contain apple, cherry, rose, rum & cherry, or strawberry as a characterizing flavor of the tobacco products.
 
You should immediately correct the violations stated above and take any necessary actions to bring your tobacco products into compliance with the FD&C Act.