Search Warning Letters
[…] We acknowledge your written responses to the February 2010 FDA inspection. Two written responses were received by Los Angeles District Office; one on April 7th 2010 and the second on April 13th 2010. We have reviewed your responses, which included an updated HACCP plan. However, based on your response, your scombroid-forming fish continue to be adulterated. The deviations are as follows:



1. You must have a HACCP plan that at a minimum, lists critical limits that must be met, to comply with 21 CFR 123.6(c)(3). A critical limit is defined in 21 CFR 123.3 (c) as the "maximum or minimum value to which a physical, biological or chemical parameter must be controlled at a critical control point to prevent, eliminate or reduce to an acceptable level the occurrence of the identified food safety hazard." However, your undated HACCP plan for "Fresh and Frozen Tuna," received on April 13, 2010, does not list adequate critical limits at the Receiving critical control point (CCP) to ensure that scombroid species received directly from the harvest vessel have been handled properly in order to control