Search Warning Letters
[…] (21 C.F.R. §§ 347.50 and/or 347.60)

HONGOTRIM SPRAY is misbranded under section 502(c) of the Act, [21 U.S.C. § 352(c)] because the product does not contain the required labeling information in an OTC Drug Facts Panel in accordance with 21 C.F.R. § 201.66.  For instance, your product’s labeling lacks a “Drug Facts” panel.  HONGOTRIM SPRAY is also misbranded under section 502(e)(1)(A)(ii) of the Act, [21 U.S.C. § 352(e)(1)(A)(ii)] because its label fails to distinguish between its active and inactive ingredients.

Additionally, HONGOTRIM SPRAY is misbranded under 502(c) of the Act [21 U.S.C. § 352(c)] because the package labeling is inconsistent in that some text appears in Spanish, but the text does not consistently appear in English followed by a Spanish translation.  Under 21 CFR §§ 201.15(c)(1), (2), and (3):  “All words, statements, and other information required by or under authority of the act to appear on the label or labeling shall appear thereon in the English language: Provided, however, That in the case of articles distributed solely in the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico or in a Territory where the predominant language is one other than English, the predominant language may be substituted for English.”  Since your drug products are not solely distributed in Puerto Rico or other Territory, your product labeling needs to appear in English which can then be followed by a Spanish translation and needs to remain consistent throughout.  (21 C.F.R. § 201.15(c))

ARTHRI SOLUTION CREAM