Search Warning Letters
[…] This method allows you to set your temperature critical limits at 40°F. Another method of control is to affix time and temperature integrators (TTIs) to each finished sandwich package. This method requires temperature critical limits to be set at 38°F.  These control strategies, along with others, are further explained in Chapter 13 of the Fish and Fisheries Products Hazards and Controls Guidance, 4th edition.

3. You must have a HACCP plan that, at a minimum, lists the critical limits that must be met, to comply with 21 CFR 123.6(c)(3).  A critical limit is defined in 21 CFR 123.3(c) as “the maximum or minimum value to which a physical, biological, or chemical parameter must be controlled at a critical control point to prevent, eliminate, or reduce to an acceptable level the occurrence of the identified food safety hazard.”  However, your firm’s revised HACCP plan for tuna salad sandwiches submitted with your June 23, 2011, response fails to list a critical limit necessary to control pathogen growth and toxin formation (i.e., associated with the various pathogens listed in the plan) at the “Receiving Refrigerated