Search Warning Letters
[…] However, your firm does not have a HACCP plan for frozen ready-to-eat fish patty sandwiches to control the hazards of pathogen growth and undeclared allergens.

2. You must conduct or have conducted for you a hazard analysis for each kind of fish and fishery product that you produce to determine whether there are food safety hazards that are reasonably likely to occur and have a HACCP plan that, at a minimum, lists the food safety hazards that are reasonably likely to occur, to comply with 21 CFR 123.6(a) and (c)(1).  A food safety hazard is defined in 21 CFR 123.3(f) as “any biological, chemical, or physical property that may cause a food to be unsafe for human consumption.”  However, your firm’s revised HACCP plan submitted with your June 23, 2011, response entitled “Fully Cooked Ready-to-eat Fish Sandwiches,” which is intended to cover your tuna salad sandwiches does not list the food safety hazards of Clostridium botulinum growth and toxin formation, and