Search Warning Letters
[…] Your response therefore does not change our conclusion that you have effected changes or modifications that could significantly affect the safety or effectiveness of your device and therefore require submission of a new premarket notification submission.


Additionally, our inspection revealed that the Sharps Away Reusable and Disposable Containers are misbranded under section 502(o) of the Act, 21 U.S.C. § 352(o), in that the devices were manufactured, prepared, propagated, compounded, or processed in an establishment not duly registered under section 510 of the Act, 21 U.S.C. § 360, and was not included in a list required by section 510(j) of the Act, 21 U.S.C. § 360(j), as described below.


Specifically, under 21 CFR 807.25(b), the owner or operator of an establishment, in its registration, "shall identify the device activities of the establishment such as manufacturing, repackaging, or distributing devices." A review of FDA Device Registration and Listing records indicates that Solutions, Inc, located at 3600 Chamberlain Lane, Louisville, KY, is registered as an initial distributor or initial importer only.