Search Warning Letters
[…] You may find the Act, the seafood HACCP regulation and the Fish and Fisheries Product Hazards & Controls Guidance through links in FDA's Internet home page at www. fda.gov.

Your significant violations were as follows:

1. You must conduct a hazard analysis to determine whether there are food safety hazards which are reasonably likely to occur and have a HACCP plan which, at a minimum, lists the critical control points, to comply with 21 CFR 123.6(a) and (c)(2). A critical control point is defined in 21 CFR 123.3(b) as a "point, step, or procedure in a food process at which control can be applied and a food safety hazard can as a result be prevented, eliminated, or reduced to acceptable levels." However, your firm's HACCP plan for products "Not Fully Cooked and Not Shelf Stable", which includes crab cakes and crab kickers, and your HACCP plan for products "Heat Treated but Not Fully Cooked-Not Shelf Stable," which includes crabmeat au gratin, do not list the critical control point of