Search Warning Letters
[…] During your finished herring packaging, the product may be in the processing room for cumulative extended periods of time; therefore, the packaging step must be controlled to prevent the food safety hazards of pathogen growth and toxin formation. We recommend monitoring the temperature of the processing room for the duration of the packaging time period.

3. You must have a HACCP plan that, at a minimum, lists the critical limits that must be met, to comply with 21 CFR 123.6(c)(3). A critical limit is defined in 21 CFR 123.3(c) as "the maximum or minimum value to which a physical, biological, or chemical parameter must be controlled at a critical control point to prevent, eliminate, or reduce to an acceptable level the occurrence of the identified food safety hazard." However, your firm's HACCP plans for Herring in Wine Sauce and Cream Style Pickled Herring, list a critical limit ("(b)(4)") at the receiving, pre-brine herring, and storage of raw material and finished product critical control points.