Search Warning Letters
[…] However your firm does not have a HACCP plan for refrigerated ready-to-eat herring in wine sauce packaged in glass containers and refrigerated ready-to-eat herring in cream sauce packaged in glass containers received as finished products to control the food safety hazards of scombrotoxin (histamine) formation, and pathogen growth and toxin formation.

2. You must conduct a hazard analysis to determine whether there are food safety hazards that are reasonably likely to occur and have a HACCP plan that, at a minimum, lists the critical control points, to comply with 21 CFR 123.6(a) and (c)(2). A critical control point is defined in 21 CFR 123.3(b) as a "point, step, or procedure in a food process at which control can be applied and a food safety hazard can as a result be prevented, eliminated, or reduced to acceptable levels." However, your firm's HACCP plans for Herring in Wine Sauce and Cream Style Pickled Herring do not list the critical control point of packaging for controlling the food safety hazards of scombrotoxin (histamine) formation, and pathogen growth and toxin formation.