Department of Health and Human Services | Public Health Service Food and Drug Administration |
[…] You may find the Act, the seafood HACCP and food regulations, and the Fish and Fisheries Products Hazards & Controls Guidance through links on FDA's home page at www.fda.gov.
Your significant regulatory deviations were as follows:
1. You must have a HACCP plan that, at a minimum, lists the food safety hazards that are reasonably likely to occur to comply with 21 CFR 123.6(a) and (c)(1). A food safety hazard is defined in 21 CFR 123.3(f) as "any biological, chemical, or physical property that may cause a food to be unsafe for human consumption." However, your firm’s HACCP plan for “Fresh, Whole Filleted or Loined Tuna[…] Escolar and Wahoo,” does not list the food safety hazard(s) of pathogenic bacteria growth.