Department of Health and Human Services | Public Health Service Food and Drug Administration |
[…] FDA recommends that controls for allergens and food intolerances (i.e., sulfite sensitivity) be controlled through a review of the ingredients on the finished product labels to ensure that allergens and any substances that cause food intolerances are accurately documented on the labels. Additionally, your firm is packaging the products in containers that are oxygen impermeable and thus create conditions conducive to Clostridium botulinum growth and toxin formation.
- You must have a HACCP plan that, at a minimum, lists the critical limits that must be met, to comply with 21 CFR 123.6(c)(3). A critical limit is defined in 21 CFR 123.3(c) as "the maximum or minimum value to which a physical, biological, or chemical parameter must be controlled at a critical control point to prevent, eliminate, or reduce to an acceptable level the occurrence of the identified food safety hazard." However, your firm’s HACCP plan for Lobster Bisque, Shrimp Scampi and Crab Creole cheese spreads lists a critical limit, temperature (b)(4), that is not adequate to control pathogens.