Search Warning Letters
[…] b. However, your firm’s HACCP plans for “Crabmeat processed from cooked, frozen crab sections shipped to us from cannery” and “Cooked crabmeat from live crab processed at our plant” do not list adequate monitoring frequency at the “Icing/Master-casing/Cooling (post-packing)” critical control point to control Pathogen Growth due to Temperature Abuse.” FDA recommends the adequacy of ice during storage be monitored at least twice daily.

3.  You must have a HACCP plan that, at a minimum, lists the critical limits that must be met, to comply with 21 CFR 123.6 (c) (3).  A critical limit is defined in 21 CFR 123.3 (c) as "the maximum or minimum value to which a physical, biological, or chemical parameter must be controlled at a critical control point to prevent, eliminate, or reduce to an acceptable level the occurrence of the identified food safety hazard."

a.