Department of Health and Human Services | Public Health Service Food and Drug Administration |
[…] c. Pests are not excluded as evidenced by flies too numerous to count in the processing area during the manufacture of ready-to-eat Smoked Trout and Smoked Trout Spread.
7. You must conduct or have conducted for you a hazard analysis for each kind of fish and fishery product that you produce to determine whether there are food safety hazards that are reasonably likely to occur and have a HACCP plan that, at a minimum, lists the food safety hazards that are reasonably likely to occur to comply with 21 CFR 123.6(a) and (c)(1). A food safety hazard is defined in 21 CFR 123.3(f) as “any biological, chemical, or physical property that may cause a food to be unsafe for human consumption.” However, your firm’s HACCP plan for Smoked Trout does not list the food safety hazard of aquaculture drugs.