Search Warning Letters
[…] For example,


a) During the process validation (b)(4) Tablets, your firm failed to reject tablets that were Out-of-Specification (OOS) for hardness.


b) During the routine manufacturing (b)(4) Tablets, OOS results were obtained for in-process hardness testing. None of the tablets were rejected due to the OOS hardness results.


Your response states that the specification for hardness is an average of individual results. However, your Process Validation protocol (b)(4) does not specify that this specification be applied to an average of all samples.

 

In addition, CGMP regulation [21 C.F.R. § 211.160(b)] requires that drug manufactures establish "scientifically sound and appropriate specifications, standards, sampling plans, and test procedures designed to assure that. .. .in-process materials ...and drug products conform to appropriate standards of identity, strength, quality, and purity." It is unacceptable to establish process validation acceptance criteria and then dismiss such criteria as insignificant when the results do not conform.