Department of Health and Human Services | Public Health Service Food and Drug Administration |
[…] However, your firm's HACCP plan for histamine species fish lists monitoring procedures and frequencies of (b)(4) at the storage critical control point. These procedures and frequencies are not adequate to control histamine formation. FDA recommends continuous monitoring of refrigeration temperatures; or to check at least twice per day the condition of ice surrounding product to control histamine formation.
2. You must have a HACCP Plan that, at a minimum, lists the critical limits that must be met to comply with 123 CFR 123.6 (c)(3). A critical limit is defined in 21 CFR 123.3(c) as the "maximum or minimum value to which a physical, biological or chemical parameter must be controlled at a critical control to prevent, eliminate or reduce to an acceptable level the occurrence of the identified food safety hazard." However, your firm's HACCP plan for histamine species fish, lists a critical limit of (b)(4) at the receiving critical control point that is not adequate to control at the receiving critical control point that is not adequate to control histamine formation.