Search Warning Letters
[…] However, your firm does not have HACCP plans for smoked salmon to control the food safety hazards of pathogen growth and toxin formation and pathogen survival through cooking and ready-to-eat raw buffalo fish eggs to control pathogen growth and toxin formation.
 
  1. You must conduct a hazard analysis to determine whether there are food safety hazards that are reasonably likely to occur and have a HACCP plan that, at a minimum, lists the critical control points, to comply with 21 CFR 123.6(a) and (c)(2).   A critical control point is defined in 21 CFR 123.3(b) as a “point, step, or procedure in a food process at which control can be applied and a food safety hazard can, as a result, be prevented, eliminated, or reduced to acceptable levels.” However, your HACCP plan for smoked fish does not list the critical control points for the brine step of the process and for refrigerated storage of finished products to control pathogen growth and potential toxin formation.