Search Warning Letters
[…] As a result, Fasprin's dosage form and method of administration are not generally recognized as safe and effective. 21 C.F.R. §§ 330.1, and 330.10(b). Therefore, Fasprin is a "new drug," as defined in section 201(p) of the Act (21 U.S.C. § 321 (p)). See also 21 C.F.R. § 310.3(h)(5). The current marketing of Fasprin in the United States violates section 505(a) of the Act (21 U.S.C. § 355(a)), because it is a "new drug" and it is not the subject of an approved new drug application.

Misbranding Violations

Furthermore, Fasprin is misbranded under section 502(f)(1) of the Act (21 U.S.C. § 352(f)(1)) because it does not bear adequate directions for its intended cardiovascular and arthritis use. "Adequate directions for use" is defined in 21 C.F.R. § 201.5 as "directions under which the layman can use a drug safely and for the purposes for which it is intended." Thus, if an indication requires the supervision of a practitioner licensed to prescribe drugs, adequate directions for use cannot be written for consumer directed OTC use. See U.S. v Articles of Drug, 625 F.2d 665, 672-673 (5th Cir. 1980).