Search Warning Letters
[…] You may find the Act, the seafood HACCP regulation, and the Fish and Fisheries Products Hazards and Controls Guidance: 3rd Edition (the Hazard Guide) through links in FDA's home page at www.fda.gov.

We note the following deviations:

1. You must conduct or have conducted for you a hazard analysis to determine whether there are food safety hazard that are reasonably likely to occur and have a HACCP plan that, at a minimum, list the critical control points, to comply with 21 CFR 123.6(a) and (c)(2). A critical control point is defined in 21 CFR 123.3(b) as a "point, step, or procedure in a food process at which control can be applied and a food safety hazard can, as a result be prevented, eliminated, or reduced to acceptable levels."

However, your firm's HACCP plan for your cooked crab meat fails to list the following two critical control points. Specifically,

a. The SOP that accompanies your HACCP plan document (i.e., page 2 of the SOP) states "Within (b)(4), the crab meat is pasteurized."