Search Warning Letters
[…] 1. You must have a HACCP plan that, at a minimum, lists the critical limits that must be met, to comply with 21 CFR 123.6(c)(3). A critical limit is defined in 21 CFR 123.3(c) as "the maximum or minimum value to which a physical, biological, or chemical parameter must be controlled at a critical control point to prevent, eliminate, or reduce to an acceptable level the occurrence of the identified food safety hazard." However, your firm’s HACCP plans for Escolar and Dorado list a critical limit “No mas de 5 mg de histamine por cada 100g o 50 ppm del lots que se recibe” at the Recepcion critical control point that is not adequate to control histamine formation when you composite fish for testing.