| Public Health Service Food and Drug Administration |
[…] We note the following serious deviations:
1. You must conduct or have conducted for you a hazard analysis for each kind of fish and fishery product that you produce to determine whether there are food safety hazards that are reasonably likely to occur and you must have and implement a written HACCP plan to control any food safety hazards that are reasonably likely to occur, to comply with 21 CFR 123.6(a) and (b). A food safety hazard is defined in 21 CFR 123.3(f) as "any biological, chemical, or physical property that may cause a food to be unsafe for human consumption." However, your firm does not have a HACCP plan for:
a. refrigerated, smoked herring to control the food safety hazards of histamine formation and pathogen growth and toxin formation