Search Warning Letters
[…] 4. You must implement the record keeping system that you listed in your HACCP plan, to comply with 21 CFR 123.6(b) and (c)(7). However, your firm did not record monitoring observations at the “Brining” critical control point to control pathogen growth listed in your HACCP plans for hot smoked fish and cold smoked aqua cultured salmon. Specifically, you had no brining records from 2010 or 2011.

5. You must have a HACCP plan that, at a minimum, lists the critical limits that must be met, to comply with 21 CFR 123.6 (c) (3).  A critical limit is defined in 21 CFR  123.3 (c) as "the maximum or minimum value to which a physical, biological, or chemical parameter must be controlled at a critical control point to prevent, eliminate, or reduce to an acceptable level the occurrence of the identified food safety hazard."  However, your firm’s HACCP plan for “Hot Smoked Fish” does not list a critical limit at the Receiving critical control point adequate to control histamine (i.e., for the scombroid species). Specifically, your firm acts as a primary processor receiving fish directly from the harvest vessel.