Search Warning Letters
[…] The referenced bins were also cracked and chipped and, therefore, were unable to be cleaned and sanitized properly.
 
C.    Your firm was warehousing finished product packaging materials for RTE cold smoked salmon products (e.g., gold and blue colored plastic boards) in such a way as to accumulate dust and debris on the packaging materials.
 
You must have a HACCP plan that, at a minimum, lists the critical limits that must be met, to comply with 21 CFR 123.6 (c) (3). A critical limit is defined in 21 CFR 123.3 (c) as "the maximum or minimum value to which a physical, biological, or chemical parameter must be controlled at a critical control point to prevent, eliminate, or reduce to an acceptable level the occurrence of the identified food safety hazard."