Search Warning Letters
[…] You must have a HACCP plan that, at a minimum, lists the critical limits that must be met to comply with 21 CFR 123.6(c)(3). A critical limit is defined in 21 CFR 123.3 (c) as "the maximum or minimum value to which a physical, biological, or chemical parameter must be controlled at a critical control point to prevent, eliminate, or reduce to an acceptable level the occurrence of the identified food safety hazard." However, your firm’s HACCP plan for RTE cold smoked salmon products lists a critical limit, (b)(4) at the smoking CCP that is not adequate to control the significant hazard of pathogen growth, including C. botulinum, in that the minimum and maximum time periods referenced in the critical limit