Search Warning Letters
[…] 4. Your written hazard analysis must identify the food hazards that are reasonably likely to occur for the juice concentrates you process, and identify control measures that you can apply to control those hazards, as required by 21 CFR 120.7(a).  A food hazard is defined in 21 CFR 120.3(g) as “any biological, chemical, or physical agent that is reasonably likely to cause illness or injury in the absence of its control.” However, your firm’s hazard analysis does not identify the hazard of undeclared allergens and undeclared food intolerance ingredients due to cross contact from equipment shared with your products that contain milk ingredients and your products that contain food intolerance ingredients, such as