Search Warning Letters
[…] These tanning beds include the following models: SOLAR STORM 16, SOLAR STORM 24R, SOLAR STORM 28C and SOLAR STORM 32C. This letter is to advise you of items of noncompliance encountered during review of the tanning beds.

1. 21 CFR 1010.20 Certifitation. There is no certification label on the beds or their packaging. Sun Technologies failed to certify that the sunlamp products comply with 21 CFR 1040.20 based upon a testing program which is in accordance with good manufacturing practices.

2. 21 CFR 1010.30 ldentifitation. There are no identification labels on beds or their packing.

3. 21 CFR 1040.20(d)(1) Label Requirements. There is no evidence of a warning statement on the device with the words "DANGER-Ultraviolet radiation. Follow instructions. Avoid overexposure. As with natural sunlight, overexposure can cause eye and skin injury and allergic reactions. Repeated exposure may cause premature aging of the skin and skin cancer. WEAR PROTECTIVE EYEWEAR; FAILURE TO MAY RESULT IN SEVERE BURNS OR LONG TERM INJURY TO THE EYES. Medications or cosmetics may increase your sensitivity to the ultraviolet radiation. Consult physician before using sunlamp if you are using medications or have a history of skin problems or believe yourself especially sensitive to sunlight. If you do not tan in the sun, you are unlikely to tan from the use of this product."