Friday, September 23, 2011
[…] 2.      You must conduct a hazard analysis to determine whether there are food safety hazards that are reasonably likely to occur and have a HACCP plan that, at a minimum, lists the critical control points (CCPs), to comply with 21 CFR 123.6(a) and (c)(2). A CCP is defined in 21 CFR 123.3(b) as a “point, step, or procedure in a food process at which control can be applied and a food safety hazard can as a result be prevented, eliminated, or reduced to acceptable levels.” However, your firm’s HACCP plan for “Fish Puree” does not list the CCP of packaging/labeling for controlling the food safety hazard(s) of C. botulinum and undeclared allergens.
 
3.      You must conduct or have conducted for you a hazard analysis for each kind of fish and fishery product that you produce to determine whether there are food safety hazards that are reasonably likely to occur and have a HACCP plan that, at a minimum, lists the food safety hazards that are reasonably likely to occur, to comply with 21 CFR 123.6 (a) and (c) (1). A food safety hazard is defined in 21 CFR 123.3 (f) as "any biological, chemical, or physical property that may cause a food to be unsafe for human consumption. However, your firm’s HACCP plan for “Fish Puree” does not list the food safety hazard of undeclared allergens and pathogen growth and toxin formation.