Friday, September 23, 2011
[…] B.  “Fish Puree” is packaged with an oxygen restrictive film, therefore FDA recommends that you implement a barrier to C. botulinum toxin formation by including cooking instructions on the product label that state “Do Not Defrost”, in conjunction with keeping the product in a frozen state throughout distribution. FDA recommends that you remove the statement “For best results, cook from a frozen state”.
 
4.      You must have a HACCP plan that, at a minimum, lists the critical limits that must be met, to comply with 21 CFR 123.6 (c) (3). A critical limit is defined in 21 CFR 123.3 (c) as "the maximum or minimum value to which a physical, biological, or chemical parameter must be controlled at a critical control point to prevent, eliminate, or reduce to an acceptable level the occurrence of the identified food safety hazard." However,
 
A.     Your HACCP plan for “Fish Puree” does not list adequate critical limits (CLs) at the “cooling” critical control point, (which you call CCP #9) to control “pathogen growth and toxin formation, specifically for B. cereus and S. Aureus.