Wednesday, March 16, 2011
[…] Empty plastic totes used to hold fresh refrigerated fish, cooked ready-to-eat crab meat and other seafood products were observed stored nested in the production room. An accumulation of material from previous processing was found on the handles of the totes. The totes were wet and found to be wet during storage which could contribute to bacterial growth on the surface of the container.


3. You must have a HACCP Plan that, at a minimum, lists the critical limits that must be met to comply with 21 CFR 123.6 (c)(3). A critical limit is defined in 21 CFR 123.3(c) as the "maximum or minimum value to which a physical, biological or chemical parameter must be controlled at a critical control to prevent, eliminate or reduce to an acceptable level the occurrence of the identified food safety hazard." However, your firm's HACCP plan for Histamine Prone Fish lists a critical limit of (b)(4) at the receiving critical control point that is not adequate to control histamine formation.