Wednesday, January 19, 2011
[…] You may find the Act, the seafood HACCP regulation and the Fish and Fisheries Products Hazards & Controls Guidance through links in FDA's home page at www.fda.gov.


Your significant violations were as follows:


1) You must conduct a hazard analysis to determine whether there are food safety hazards that are reasonably likely to occur and have a HACCP plan, that at a minimum, lists the critical control points, to comply with 21 CFR 123.6(a) and (c)(2). A critical control point is defined in 21 CFR 123.3 (b) as a "point, step, or procedure in a food process at which control can be applied and a food safety hazard can as a result be prevented, eliminated, or reduced to acceptable levels."


However your firm's HACCP plan for crabmeat, submitted with your undated response to the Inspectional Observations, Form FDA 483, does not list the critical control point of storage for controlling the food safety hazard of pathogen growth and potential toxin formation.