Monday, January 31, 2011
[…] You may find the Act, the seafood HACCP regulation and the Fish and Fisheries Products Hazards & Controls Guidance through links in FDA's home page at www.fda.gov.

Your significant violations were as follows:

1. You must conduct or have conducted for you a hazard analysis for each kind of fish and fishery product you produce to determine whether there are food safety hazards that are reasonably likely to occur and have a HACCP plan that, at a minimum, lists the food safety hazards that are reasonably likely to occur, to comply with 21 CFR §123.6(a) and (c)(1). A food safety hazard is defined in 21 CFR §123.3(f) as "any biological, chemical, or physical property that may cause a food to be unsafe for human consumption." However, your firm's HACCP plan entitled "HCCP PLAN TUNA FISH SANDWICH" which was collected during the inspection, does not list the food safety hazards of Clostridium botulinum growth and toxin formation, the hazard of undeclared allergens, and the hazard of histamines.