Tuesday, November 16, 2010
[…] For continuous monitoring, FDA recommends the use of equipment capable of monitoring and recording refrigerated temperatures on a 24 hour a day/7 day a week basis, with a daily check of the temperature records and a daily check of the equipment.
 
2. You must conduct or have conducted for you a hazard analysis for each kind of fish and fishery product that you produce to determine whether there are food safety hazards that are reasonably likely to occur and have a HACCP plan that, at a minimum, lists the food safety hazards that are reasonably likely to occur, to comply with 21 CFR 123.6(a) and (c)(1). A food safety hazard is defined in 21 CFR 123.3(f) as “any biological, chemical or physical property that may cause a food to be unsafe for human consumption.” However, your firm’s HACCP plan for alcapurrias, mini alcapurrias, tacos, and mini tacos with crabmeat does not list the food safety hazard of “allergens” associated with the allergenic substances that are included in the finished products.