Tuesday, November 16, 2010
[…] In addition, our inspection revealed CGMP violations that affect all food products at your facility. Failure to manufacture foods in accordance with the CGMP requirements in 21 CFR Part 110, renders your firm’s products adulterated within the meaning of Section 402(a)(4) of the Act, 21 U.S.C. § 342(a)(4). 
 
Your significant violations were as follow:
 
Seafood HACCP
 
1. You must conduct a hazard analysis to determine whether there are food safety hazards that are reasonably likely to occur and have a HACCP plan that, at a minimum, lists the critical control points, to comply with 21 CFR 123.6(a) and (c)(2). A critical control point is defined in 21 CFR 123.3(b) as a “point, step, or procedure in a food process at which control can be applied and a food safety hazard can as a result be prevented, eliminated, or reduced to acceptable levels.” However, your firm’s HACCP plan for alcapurrias, mini alcapurrias, tacos, and mini tacos with crabmeat does not list the critical control points of:
  • thawing of frozen crabmeat after receiving for controlling the food safety hazard of pathogen growth and potential toxin formation, and