Department of Health and Human Services | Public Health Service Food and Drug Administration |
[…] 2. You must conduct a hazard analysis to determine whether there are food safety hazards that are reasonably likely to occur and have a HACCP plan that, at a minimum, lists the critical control points, to comply with 21 CFR 123.6(a) and (c)(2). A critical control point is defined in 21 CFR 123.3(b) as a "point, step, or procedure in a food process at which control can be applied and a food safety hazard can as a result be prevented, eliminated, or reduced to acceptable levels." However, your firm’s HACCP plan for frozen headed and gutted scombrotoxin (histamine) forming fish does not list the critical control point of transit (receiving truck) to your facility for controlling the food safety hazard of histamine formation.