Department of Health and Human Services | Public Health Service Food and Drug Administration |
[…] VIOLATIONS RELATED TO SPONSOR RESPONSIBILITIES [21 CFR 312.40, 312.8(a)(3), and 312.57(a)]
1. You failed to comply with the requirements for use of an investigational new drug in a clinical investigation by administering the investigational new drugs Compounds 1,2, and 3 to subjects without an IND in effect [21 CFR 312.40].
FDA regulations (21 CFR part 312) contain procedures and requirements governing the use of investigational new drugs. 21 CFR 312.3(b) defines a clinical investigation as "any experiment in which a drug is administered or dispensed to, or used involving, one or more human subjects. For the purposes of this part, an experiment is any use of a drug except for the use of a marketed drug in the course of medical practice." Compounds 1,2, and 3 are not approved for marketing in the U.S.A; therefore, any clinical investigation involving the use of these compounds must meet the general requirements for the use of an investigational new drug in a clinical investigation.